• Search

Fanfare for the winning Whit contests bands

Reporter: Gillian Potts
Date online: 13 June 2017



OLDHAM & SADDLEWORTH AREA PRIZE (129 bands)

1, Brighouse & Rastrick

2, Fairey

3, Oldham Band (Lees)

Local


1, Marsden Silver,

2, Milnrow

3, Boarshurst Silver

Youth: Wardle Academy Youth Band

DELPH (81 bands)


1, Fairey

2, Hepworth

3, Bad Ass Brass

4, Wingates

5, Milnrow

6, Hammonds Saltaire

7, St Cecilia Chermignon

Local


1, Marsden Silver

2, Boarshurst Silver

Best non-Championship Oldham Band (Lees)

3rd/4th Section (before 9pm) Eccleston

Youth (before 9pm)

1, Oldham Music Centre

2: 2nd Rossendale Scouts

Cornet, Hepworth

Sop Cornet, Fairey

Euphonium, Fairey

Bass Section, Fairey

Trombones, Hepworth

Deportment, Band of The King's Division



DENSHAW (59 bands)
1, Black Dyke

2, Fairey

3, Hammonds Saltaire

4, Milnrow

1st section

1, Marsden Silver

2, Hebden Bridge

2nd Section

1, Feldmusik Zell (Switzerland)

2, New Forest

3rd Section

1, Eccleston

2, Dobcross Silver

4th Section

1, Enfield

2, Friezland

Local

1, Uppermill

2, Boarshurst Silver

Best non-UK band

Harmonie Neunekirch (Switzerland)

Youth

1, Wardle Academy

2, Tewit Youth

Sop Cornet, Black Dyke

Bass section,,Black Dyke

Spot prize. Royston Town



DIGGLE (60 bands)

1, Brighouse & Rastrick

2, Diggle Band

3, Fairey

4, Cecilia Band

1st/2nd section

Oldham Band (Lees)

3rd/4th Section

Hawk Green Band

4th Section (not winning other prize)

Putney & Wandsworth (Peter Blacker prize)

Un-registered band

Bad Ass Brass

Saddleworth

Boarshurst Silver

Holden prize

Uppermill

Youth

Wardle Academy Youth

Sop Cornet, Brighouse & Rastrick

Cornet, Brighouse & Rastrick

Euphonium,

Brighouse & Rastrick

Solo (non Championship)

Oldham Band (Lees) - cornet

Bass section, Brighouse & Rastrick

Youth Soloist, Wardle Academy Youth

Best Band on the March

Band of the King's Division

DOBCROSS (64 bands)

1, Brighouse & Rastrick 64 bands played

2, Horwich RMI

3, Fairey

Local

Delph

Saddleworth

Boarshurst Silver

Youth

1, Wardle Academy

2. Tewit Youth

Junior Soloist, Wardle Academy

Junior Player, Wardle Academy

Local Junior Soloist Wardle Academy

Youth sop cornet, Wardle Academy

Youth trombone, Wardle Academy



FRIEZLAND (46 bands)


1, Rong Brass

2, Allerton Brass

3, Market Rasen

4th Section

Allerton Brass

Youth

1, Oldham Music Centre

2, Wardle Academy Youth

Solo Cornet, Diggle Brass

Bass Section, Downton Brass

Deportment, 2nd Rossendale Scouts

GREENFIELD (69 bands)


Open

1, Brighouse & Rastrick

2, Black Dyke

3, Band of the Kings Division

1st Section

1, Oldham Band (Lees)

2, Marsden Silver

2nd Section

1, Boarshurst Silver

2, Wakefield Metropolitan

3rd Section

1, Rong Brass

2, Hawk Green

4th Section

1, Allerton Brass

2, Friezland

3, Pangbourne

Best Overseas Band

Harmonie NeueKirch

Local

Oldham Band (Lees)

Saddleworth

Boarshurst Silver

Local 4th section

Friezland

Youth

1, Wardle Academy

2, Rochdale Borough Youth

Deportment, Band of the Kings Division

Entertainment,University of Sheffield

GROTTON (49 bands played *)


1, Brighouse & Rastrick

2, Black Dyke

3, Oldham Band (Lees)

4, Marsden Silver

1st Section

1, Langley

2, Chiltern Hills Brass

2nd Section

1, Slaithwaite

2, Delph

3rd/4th Section

1, Allerton Brass

2, Sale

Local

1, Delph

2, Uppermill

Youth

1, Tewit Youth

2, Rochdale Youth

Cornet, Black Dyke

Sop Cornet, Black Dyke

Deportment, Cecilia

Youth Deportment

Tewit Youth

* One band asked to play and be judged, though not included in the contest as they had too many players.



LEES & SPRINGHEAD (42 bands)


1, Brighouse & Rastrick

2, Oldham Band (Lees)

3, Black Dyke Band

1st Section

1, Marsden Silver

2, Hebden Bridge Band

2nd Section

1, Horwich Brass Band

2, Boarshurst Silver

3rd Section

1, Rong Brass

2, Greenfield Band

4th Section

1, Allerton Brass

2, Diggle 'B' Band

Local

Milnrow Band

Oldham Met Borough

Boarshurst Silver

Youth

1, Rochdale Youth

2, Tewit Youth

Deportment, Milnrow Band

Youth Deportment, Tewit Youth

Cornet, Brighouse & Rastrick

Euphonium, Brighouse & Rastrick

LYDGATE (74 bands)
1, Brighouse & Rastrick

2, Black Dyke

3, Marsden Silver

1st Section

1, Oldham Band (Lees)

2, Harmonie Neuenkirch

2nd Section

1, Horwich RMI

2, Delph Band

3rd Section

1, Hawk Green Brass

2, Rong Brass

4th Section

1, Allerton Brass

2, Lydgate

Local

1, Oldham Band (Lees) 4m radius

2, Oldham Music Centre

Youth

1, Oldham Music Centre

2, Rochdale Youth Band

Best scratch band

Badass Brass

Deportment, Band of the King's Division

Youth Deportment, 2nd Rossendale Scouts' Group

Sop Cornet, Brighouse & Rastrick

Cornets, Black Dyke

Euphoniums, Brighouse & Rastrick

Trombones, Black Dyke

Basses, Brighouse & Rastrick

Horns & Baritones, Brighouse & Rastrick

SCOUTHEAD & AUSTERLANDS (69 bands)

Open Section

1, Fairey

2, Marsden Silver

3, Brighouse & Rastrick

4, Oldham Band (Lees)

1st Section

1, Harmonie Neuenkirch

2, Langley

3, Bollington

2nd Section

1, Boarshurst Silver

2, Wakefield Metropolitan

3, Horwich RMI

3rd Section

1, Hawk Green

2, Dobcross Silver

3, Stacksteads

4th Section

1. Allerton Brass

2, Freizland

3, Warwick University

Local

1, Greenfield

2,Middleton

3, Slaithwaite

Saddleworth

1,Uppermill

2, Delph

3, Diggle B Band

Youth

1, Rochdale Youth

2, Tewit Youth

3, 2nd Rossendale Scouts

Deportment, Band of the Kings Division

Junior Deportment, Tewit Youth

Sop Cornet, Fairey

Soloist (cornet), Marsden Silver

Best Bass Section, Brighouse ? Rastrick

First band to play, Oldham Music Centre



UPPERMILL (51 bands)


1, Oldham Band (Lees)

2, Marsden Silver

3, Bad Ass Brass

4, City of Bradford

Local

Milnrow Band

Saddleworth (not in Local Prizes)

Uppermill Band

1st Section

Hebden Bridge

2nd Section

Flixton Band

3rd Section

Fjell Brass

4th Section

Sale Brass

Youth

Wardle Junior Blast

Deportment, Cecilia Band Chermignon

Local Deportment, Wardle Junior Blast

Euplonium, Ken Jones, Marsden Silver

 

 

Have Your Say

Post New Comment

 

To post a comment you must first Log in.  Don't have an account? Register Now!